Sunday’s National Race of Champions winners awarded by GMRSC

Sunday’s National Race of Champions winners awarded by GMRSC

Mar 28, 2018 Sports, https://www.kaieteurnewsonline...rs-awarded-by-gmrsc/

The top drivers from the first National Race of Champions, hosted by the Guyana Motor Racing and Sports Club (GMRSC) on Sunday last at the South Dakota Circuit, received their accolades on Monday night at the entity’s office on Woolford Avenue.

https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/images/2018/03/A-group-of-the-top-motor-racers-from-Sundays-National-Race-of-Champions-pose-with-their-accolades-on-Monday-Night-at-GMRSCs-office.jpgA group of the top motor racers from Sunday’s National Race of Champions pose with their accolades on Monday Night at GMRSC’s office.

The event served as a preliminary round to the Caribbean Motor Racing Championships (CMRC) which head of the GMRSC, Rameez Mohamed, indicated that he will be doing all in his power to have Team Guyana regain the title which they lost to current champions, Trinidad and Tobago.
Mohamed Ahmad (Sports Tuner) and Matthew Vieira (Superbikes – Superstock) were the only daredevils that completed sweeps in their respective classes on Sunday, while reigning CMRC group four champion Andrew King won the first two races in his class before crashing out in the third which Mark Vieira won.
Additionally on Monday night, the best performers at the curtailed ‘King of the Strip’ drag race meet last month also received their trophies, while the Club took the opportunity to honour the dedicated volunteers and marshals whose efforts helped make local motor racing a success.
See official results from the National Race of Champions below. (Calvin Chapman)

Street Tuner – Race 1 – Raymond Seebarran
Street Tuner – Race 2 – Raymond Seebarran
Street Tuner – Race 3 – Narine Dasrat
Sports Tuner – Race 1 – Mohamed Ahmad
Sports Tuner – Race 2 – Mohamed Ahmad
Sports Tuner – Race 3 – Mohamed Ahmad
Choke Starlet Cup – Race 1 – Rameez Mohamed
Choke Starlet Cup – Race 2 – Anand Ramchand
Choke Starlet Cup – Race 3 – Anand Ramchand
Group 2 – Race 1 – Chet Singh
Group 2 – Race 2 – Ryan Rahaman
Group 2 – Race 3 – Chet Singh
Group 3 – Race 1 – Rameez Mohamed
Group 3 – Race 2 – Danny Persaud
Group 3 – Race 3 – Danny Persaud
Group 4 – Race 1 – Andrew King
Group 4 – Race 2 – Andrew King
Group 4 – Race 3 – Mark Vieira
Superbikes – Superstock – Race 1 – Matthew Vieira
Superbikes – Superstock – Race 2 – Matthew Vieira
Superbikes – Superstock – Race 3 – Matthew Vieira
Superbikes – Street Bike – Race 1 – Rene Tucker
Superbikes – Street Bike – Race 2 – Zalim Mohamed and Rene Tucker (Tie)
Superbikes – Street Bike – Race 3 – Zalim Mohamed

Original Post

Add Reply

Likes (0)

×
×
×
×
×