2018 Toucan Distributors Junior Skill Level Tournament…Lucas Jonas produces major upset to highlight action, Cadogan also impressive

2018 Toucan Distributors Junior Skill Level Tournament…Lucas Jonas produces major upset to highlight action, Cadogan also impressive

Mar 25, 2018 Sports, https://www.kaieteurnewsonline...gan-also-impressive/

The Guyana Squash Association (GSA) Toucan Distributors Junior Skill level tournament, its first Junior tournament for 2018 at the Georgetown Club Inc. courts, continued on Friday night with several breathtaking matches in four of the eight categories being contested.

Abosaide Cadogan plays a back hand shot against James Mekdeci.

In Category B Lucas Jonas provided the upset of the night when he came from two games down to defeat Kirsten Gomes by three games to two. Kirsten won the first game easily 11 – 5 and won an extremely close second game 14 – 12. Lucas rallied to take the third game also by a 14 – 12 margin and then won the fourth game 11 – 9. The fifth game was close throughout but Lucas finally secured victory with an 11 – 9 result.

Kirsten Gomes (left) and Lucus Jonas in action at the GT Club.

Also in Category B, Ethan Jonas ensured that the Jonas brothers had a winning night as he defeated Madison Fernandes in four games. Ethan won the first game 16 – 14 and then won the second game 11 – 6. Madison bounced back to win the third game 11 – 5 but Ethan then closed out the match with an 11 – 7 win in the fourth game.
Abosaide Cadogan beat James Mekdeci by three games to love in their Category B match up. Abosaide had an easy 11 – 1 win in the first game but the other two games were more competitive with second and third games scores being 11 – 6 and 11 – 8.
Results of all the matches played on Friday were as follows:
Category G
Safirah Sumner beat Thandi Dean 11 – 6, 11 – 6
Brenno Da Silva beat Leshaunte Berkley 11 – 4, 11 – 2
Category F
Christiana Fernandes beat Grant Fernandes 11 – 8, 15 – 13
Keenan Naraine beat Kaden Pynaendy 14 – 12, 11 – 6
Demetri Lowe defeated Malia Maikoo 12 – 10, 14 – 12
Monisha Persaud defeated Grant Fernandes 11 – 4, 11 – 6
Category E

Grant Fernandes drove Christiana Fernandes up a wall in a ding dong battle between the youngest players in the tournament.

Arvin Seelall beat Rayad Boyce 11 – 7, 11 – 9
Angel Rahim defeated Javed Saul 11 – 9, 11 – 8
Lajuan Munroe defeated Aram Chan 11 – 6, 11 – 5
Category B
Abosaide Cadogan beat James Mekdeci 11 – 1, 11 – 6, 11 – 8
Lucas Jonas beat Kirsten Gomes 5 – 11, 12 – 14, 14 – 12, 11 – 9, 11 – 9
Ethan Jonas beat Madison Fernandes 16 – 14, 11 – 6, 5 – 11, 11 – 7
Finals were scheduled for last evening.

Original Post

Add Reply

Likes (0)

×
×
×
×
×