Winston George smashes national 400m record, also wins 200m

Winston George smashes national 400m record, also wins 200m

Jul 16, 2017 Sports, http://www.kaieteurnewsonline....cord-also-wins-200m/

T&T’s Semoy Hackett wins Women 100m, 200m; Bajan Codogan upsets Collins & Callendar

By Franklin Wilson
Olympian Winston George proved yet again that he is a fierce competitor on home soil when he smashed his own National record en-route to a commanding victory in the Quality Plus 400m yesterday when the 2nd annual Aliann Pompey Invitational Track and Field Meet came off at the Leonora Track and Field Facility on the West Coast Demerara.
Urged on by a fair sized and appreciative crowd which included Minister of Education the Honourable Nicolette Henry, who declared the Meet open and representatives of the many sponsors, George, competing in Heat 1 of two in the 400m cruised to victory and the gold medal in 45.16, a New National and Meet record.
George, who is set to attend the World Championships in London in a few weeks, easily crossed the line ahead of fellow Guyanese Stephan James (46.73) and Jamaica’s Jonia Mc Donald (47.02s) who had to settle for the silver and bronze; both athletes also ran in Heat 1.
George was still hungry for more success and returned to further underline his class when he stormed to victory in the final event of the Meet; the James Wren Gilkes sponsored 200m in 20.41s.
So commanding was George’ win that he relegated T&T 2017 National champion and fellow Olympian Emmanuel Callender to the silver medal with a time of 20.77, while Barbados’ Nicholas Deshong held on for the bronze medal in 21.23 just ahead of Stephan James who placed fourth in 21.29s.
The eagerly anticipated Banks DIH Men 100m saw a dark horse in Barbadian Olympian Levi Codogan upsetting pre-race favourites and fellow Olympians Kim Collins and Emmanuel Callender to win the showdown not in a sub-10 time but a new Meet record of 10.24 to erase last year time of 10.25 which was set by Phil De Rosier.
Collins had to settle for the silver medal with his time of 10.28s, while Antigua and Barbuda’s Tahir Walsh sneaked in to take the bronze medal along with Callender who both clocked 10.29s.

In the 100m heats, Callender had won the first in 10.33 ahead of Tahir (10.43) and Bermudian Tre Houston (10.53), while Collins had headlined heat 2 in a time of 10.37 trailed by Codogon (10.48) and Guyanese Emmanuel Archibald (10.64).
Junior Carifta and South American Youth Championship gold medalist Compton Caesar placed last in heat 2 as he was nursing a niggling injury but wanted to be a brave soldier but it didn’t work out as he limped to the line visibly distressed.
Like George, representing Soca Land, Semoy Hackett won two events, she dominated the Guyana Olympic Association Women 100m and Douglas & Associates 200m races. Hackett was consistent as she won heat 2 of the 100m before storming to victory in the final in 11.16 comfortably ahead USA’s Tawanna Meadows (11.33) who had won heat 1.
Taking the bronze medal was another T&T athlete, Reyare Thomas (11.34). Guyanese Brenessa Thompson did not enjoy the best of days as she placed last in the final in 11.87 and this was after finishing second to Hackett in heat 2.
Hackett followed up with victory in the 200m, while setting a New Meet record with a time of 22.79 erasing Thompson’s 2016 mark of 23.08. Hackette’s countrywoman Thomas took the silver in 23.45 with Bajan Jade Bailey copping the bronze in 23.49.

Following are the results from the other races:

Race                    Placing
Fly Jamaica Women                     Rushell Clayton – Jamaica (gold) 56.83 New Meet Record
400m Hurdles                     Grace Claxton – Puerto Rico (silver) 57.28
Katrina Seymour – Bahamas (bronze) 58.51
Old record was set by T&T’s Janeil Bellile (6/8/2016)
Ramnada Georgetown Hotel          Kion Joseph – Barbados (gold) 50.34 New Meet Record
Men 400m Hurdles                     Romel Lewis – Jamaica (silver) 50.74
Kern Alexis – Trinidad and Tobago (bronze) 51.47
Ministry of Education                     Winston Misengher – Guyana (gold) 9:12.67
Men 3000m                      Cleveland Thomas – Guyana (silver) 9:14.59
Calvin David Thomas – Guyana (bronze) 10:46.07
Star Party Rentals                     Ashley Kelly – British Virgin Islands (gold) 52.17
Women 400m                       Rushell Clayton – Jamaica (silver) 52.80
Dominique Blake – Jamaica (bronze) 52.96
National Sports Commission           Joanna Archer – Guyana (gold) 2:17.03
Women 800m                     Katrina Seymour – Bahamas (silver) 2:30.38
Mikaela Smith – US Virgin Islands (bronze) 2:37.24
SDS Petroleum                    Malique Smith – US Virgin Islands (gold) 1:51.90
Men 800m                     Samuel Lynch – Guyana (silver) 1:53.25
Quincy Morian – Guyana (bronze) 1:54.79
Men Triple Jump                    Miguel Van Asseen – Suriname (gold) 16.55m
Leevan Sands – Bahamas (silver) 16.23m
Lloyd Mc Curdy – Guyana (bronze) 15.79m
Men Javelin Throw                    Leslian Baird – Guyana (gold) 70.41.
Kleon Spellen – Guyana (silver) 55.59m
Tramaine Beckles – Guyana (bronze) 55.30m

George coasts to the gold medal, a new national and meet record of (45.16) in the 400m. Countryman Stephan James (46.73) and Jamaica’s Jonia Mc Donald (47.02) took silver and bronze. Another Guyanese, Arinze Chance placed fourth. (Franklin Wilson photo)

Attachments

Photos (1)

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×